Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

Week ending Sunday, 13 August 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. BONNY DOON Bonny Doon (Salinas)
2. DRUMS, THE "Abysmal Thoughts" (Anti-)
3. JAPANESE BREAKFAST Soft Sounds From Another Planet (Dead Oceans)
4. WET HAIR Floating World, The (Wharf Cat)
5. BIG THIEF Capacity (Saddle Creek)
6. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
7. DITTO, BETH Fake Sugar (Virgin)
8. REY PILA Wall Of Goth (Cult)
9. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS Prayer For Peace (Songs Of The South)
10. BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE Hug Of Thunder (Arts & Crafts)
11. FLEET FOXES Crack-Up (Nonesuch)
12. DIET CIG Swear I'm Good At This (Frenchkiss)
13. CORRIDOR Supermercado (Requiem Pour Un Twister)
14. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
15. ROBERTAS, LAS Waves Of The New (Buen Dia)
16. BEACH FOSSILS Somersault (Bayonet)
17. RIDE Weather Diaries (Wichita)
18. SCHIFFMAN, REBECCA Rebecca Schiffman (Fayettenam)
19. BERRY, CHUCK Chuck (Dualtone)
20. WASHED OUT Mister Mellow (Stones Throw)
21. STEVENS, SUFJAN, BRYCE DESSNER, NICO MUHLY & JAMES MCALISTER Planetarium (4AD)
22. SCENES Destinations (Origin)
23. STAPLETON. CHRIS From A Room (Mercury)
24. LUNADON, DION Dion Lunadon (Agitated)
25. PALEHOUND A Place I'll Always Go (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
26. CHASTITY BELT I Used To Spend So Much Time Alone (Hardly Art)
27. SUSPIRIANS Ti Bon Ange (Super Secret)
28. SEA BLITE Sea Blite (Death)
29. HOOPS Routines (Fat Possum)
30. BRILLIANT BEAST Jelly (Self-Release)
HIP-HOP
1. NONAME Telefone (Self-Release)
2. JERED SANDERS Verseatility (God Over Money Llc)
3. MOLECULES & SHOWBIZ Methadone Rap (Fat Beats)
4. ALIANO & JAKK WONDERS Hard Times (Self-Release)
5. CHUCK CROSS Cuz I Know F. Enu ( Hog Mob Muzik)
6. L.I.F.E.LONG & BUNTY BEATS Monster Mash ( Hog Mob Muzik)
7. LAST JAZZ CLUB Globes (Fresh Pressings International)
8. MILANO CONSTANTINE 10-4 (Different Worlds Music Group)
9. PMD Take Notes (Self-Release)
10. STARVIN B AND DJ M-1 Q Boro Shit (Ill Technique)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
2. COLL Cuba! Cuba! (Putumayo World Music)
3. QUETZAL Eternal Getdown, The (Smithsonian/Folkways)
4. SAN MIGUEL Un Poquito De Amor Everyday (Compass)
5. MATEUS, ABELITA Vivenda (Self-Release)
6. QUITAPENAS "Ya Veran" B/W "La Bestia" (Names You Can Trust)
7. DIKONGUE, HENRI Diaspora (Buda Musique)
8. KENNEDY, MARY ANN An Dan: Gaelic Songs For A Modern World (Arc Music Inc.)
9. FOUR SHILLINGS SHORT Secret Of The Water Sound, The (Self)
10. PARIS COMBO Tako Tsubo (Drg)
JAZZ
1. SCENES Destinations (Origin)
2. STEIN, JOHN & DAVE ZINNO Wood & Strings (Whaling City Sound)
3. TAYLOR, DYLAN One In Mind (Blujazz Productions)
4. PEARL DJANGO With Friends Like These (Modern Hot)
5. DAVIS, STEVE Think Ahead (Smoke Sessions)
6. ERSKINE, PETER NEW TRIO In Praise Of Shadows (Pep)
7. SOAR Sounds Of April & Randall (Soaring, Llc)
8. MONK, THELONIOUS Les Liaisons Dangereuses 1960 (Saga)
9. TSURUGA, AKIKO So Cute, So Bad (A T)
10. SKONBERG, BRIA With A Twist (Okeh)
BLUES
1. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS Prayer For Peace (Songs Of The South)
2. BERRY, CHUCK Chuck (Dualtone)
3. HOLMES, SHERMAN Richmond Sessions, The (M.C.)
4. HOOKER, JOHN LEE Whiskey & Wimmen (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
5. ROCKIN' JOHNNY Neoprene Fedora (West Tone)
6. CASH BOX KINGS Royal Mint (Alligator)
7. ALEXANDER, LINSEY Two Cats (Delmark)
8. WEBSTER, KATIE Swamp Boogie Queen Live, The (Topcat)
9. DELAY, PAUL Live At Notodden '97 (Little Village Foundation)
10. PEACEMAKERS, THE Peacemakers, The (Stop And Listen)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. STAPLETON. CHRIS From A Room (Mercury)
2. WATSON, DALE & BENSON, RAY Dale & Ray (Amerison)
3. GARDINER, PETE Ashtray Black (Nua)
4. KING WASHINGTON Potential (The End)
5. CASSEL, HANNEKE Trip To Walden Pond (Self-Release)
6. WILD REEDS, THE World We Built, The (Dualtone)
7. OSBORNE, BOBBY Original (Compass)
8. BARE, BOBBY Things Change (Hypernormal Recording)
9. HARDENED AND TEMPERED Trailer Sessions, The (Self-Release)
10. COMBS, ANDREW Canyons Of My Mind (New West)
LOUD
1. SCARCITY OF TANKS Ringleader Lies (Total Life Society)
2. ALCEST Kodama (Prophecy Productions)
3. UNIFORM Wake In Fright (Sacred Bones)
4. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
5. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
6. WRECHE Desert (Self-Release)
7. OOZEPUS Your Limit (Malignant)
8. SUMAC What/One/Becomes (Thrill Jockey)
9. NORDVAGR Secret Barbarous Names, The (Malignant)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
2. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
3. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
4. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)
5. LAUREL HALO Dust (Hyperdub)
6. CLARK Death Peak (Warp)
7. COM TRUISE Iteration (Ghostly International)
8. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
9. DJ TAYE Move Out (Hyperdub)
10. FOREST SWORDS Compassion (Ninja Tune)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
2. HAAS, ANDY Taballah (Resonant Music)
3. COURTIS, ALAN Los Galpones (Fabrica)
4. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)
5. CRAIG, IAN WILLIAM Slow Vessels (Fatcat)
6. BRANCH, JAIMIE Fly Or Die (International Anthem Recording Co.)
7. COLL Histories (Sophia Subbayya Vastek, Piano) (Innova)
8. SEABROOK, BRANDON Die Trommel Fatale (New Atlantis)
9. WAGNER, RICHARD Die Walkürer (The Valkyrie), Act 1. (Lorin Maazel, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Telarc)
10. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
Week ending Sunday, 6 August 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. FLEET FOXES Crack-Up (Nonesuch)
2. PALEHOUND A Place I'll Always Go (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
3. DRUMS, THE "Abysmal Thoughts" (Anti-)
4. CHASTITY BELT I Used To Spend So Much Time Alone (Hardly Art)
5. DIET CIG Swear I'm Good At This (Frenchkiss)
6. SUSPIRIANS Ti Bon Ange (Super Secret)
7. BIG THIEF Capacity (Saddle Creek)
8. JAPANESE BREAKFAST Soft Sounds From Another Planet (Dead Oceans)
9. MOLINA, JUANA Halo (Crammed Discs)
10. CORRIDOR Supermercado (Requiem Pour Un Twister)
11. ROBERTAS, LAS Waves Of The New (Buen Dia)
12. LAUREL HALO Dust (Hyperdub)
13. NO MIDDLE NAME Fondness (None)
14. SEA BLITE Sea Blite (Death)
15. TSURUGA, AKIKO So Cute, So Bad (A T)
16. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
17. NONAME Telefone (Self-Release)
18. BEACH FOSSILS Somersault (Bayonet)
19. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
20. RIDE Weather Diaries (Wichita)
21. BEACH HOUSE B-Sides And Rarities (Sub Pop)
22. B BOYS Dada (Captured Tracks)
23. BOSS HOG Brood X (In the Red)
24. HAAS, ANDY Taballah (Resonant Music)
25. CANTU-LEDESMA, JEFRE On The Echoing Green (Mexican Summer)
26. GORILLAZ Humanz (Parlophone)
27. DITTO, BETH Fake Sugar (Virgin)
28. O'NEIL, TARA JANE O'neil, Tara Jane (Gnomonsong)
29. ROUTES, THE In This Perfect Hell (Dirty Water)
30. REY PILA Wall Of Goth (Cult)
HIP-HOP
1. NONAME Telefone (Self-Release)
2. JERED SANDERS Verseatility (God Over Money Llc)
3. MOLECULES & SHOWBIZ Methadone Rap (Fat Beats)
4. WARPORN (EVERLAST X SICK JACKEN X DIVINE STYLER) Warporn Industry (Dat Piff)
5. L.I.F.E.LONG & BUNTY BEATS Monster Mash ( Hog Mob Muzik)
6. MILANO CONSTANTINE 10-4 (Different Worlds Music Group)
7. PRODIGAL SUNN Art Of Patience (Sunn Entertainment Group)
8. SUPERIOR Make The World Go (Below System)
9. YOUR OLD DROOG Grandma Hips (Droog)
10. BINARY STAR Slang Blade Ii (Subterraneous)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. QUETZAL Eternal Getdown, The (Smithsonian/Folkways)
2. PARIS COMBO Tako Tsubo (Drg)
3. MELODIC INTERSECT Looking Forward (Aimrec)
4. QUITAPENAS "Ya Veran" B/W "La Bestia" (Names You Can Trust)
5. DIKONGUE, HENRI Diaspora (Buda Musique)
6. KENNEDY, MARY ANN An Dan: Gaelic Songs For A Modern World (Arc Music Inc.)
7. FOUR SHILLINGS SHORT Secret Of The Water Sound, The (Self)
8. ELOVATERS, THE Cornerstone, The (Self-Release)
9. JERRY CANS, THE Inuusiq (Self-Release)
10. AMINE & HAMZA Fertile Paradoxes (Arc Music Group)
JAZZ
1. TSURUGA, AKIKO So Cute, So Bad (A T)
2. FRISELL, BILL & THOMAS MORGAN Small Town (Ecm (Jazz))
3. JEKABSON, ERIK QUINTET Erik Jekabson Quintet (Wide Hive)
4. LLOYD, CHARLES NEW QUARTET Passin' Through (Blue Note)
5. COHEN, AVISHAI Cross My Palm With Silver (Ecm (Jazz))
6. EVANS, BILL TRIO On A Monday Evening (Fantasy)
7. HAYES, LOUIS Serenade For Horace (Blue Note)
8. GIBBS, TERRY 92 Years Young - Jamming At The Gibbs House (Whaling City Sound)
9. VALERA, MANUEL Seasons, The (Mavo)
10. SKONBERG, BRIA With A Twist (Okeh)
BLUES
1. HOLMES, SHERMAN Richmond Sessions, The (M.C.)
2. BERRY, CHUCK Chuck (Dualtone)
3. ANDY T BAND Double Strike (American Showplace Music)
4. ROCKIN' JOHNNY Neoprene Fedora (West Tone)
5. CASH BOX KINGS Royal Mint (Alligator)
6. ALEXANDER, LINSEY Two Cats (Delmark)
7. WEBSTER, KATIE Swamp Boogie Queen Live, The (Topcat)
8. DELAY, PAUL Live At Notodden '97 (Little Village Foundation)
9. HOOKER, JOHN LEE Whiskey & Wimmen (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
10. PEACEMAKERS, THE Peacemakers, The (Stop And Listen)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. WATSON, DALE & BENSON, RAY Dale & Ray (Amerison)
2. REDBONE, LEON Long Way From Home (August)
3. BURDETT, AARON Refuge (Organic)
4. GARDINER, PETE Ashtray Black (Nua)
5. KING WASHINGTON Potential (The End)
6. WILD REEDS, THE World We Built, The (Dualtone)
7. OSBORNE, BOBBY Original (Compass)
8. BARE, BOBBY Things Change (Hypernormal Recording)
9. STAPLETON. CHRIS From A Room (Mercury)
10. MALOUIN, RICHARD Bad Joe Rising (Self-Release)
LOUD
1. SCARCITY OF TANKS Ringleader Lies (Total Life Society)
2. ALCEST Kodama (Prophecy Productions)
3. UNIFORM Wake In Fright (Sacred Bones)
4. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
5. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
6. WRECHE Desert (Self-Release)
7. OOZEPUS Your Limit (Malignant)
8. SUMAC What/One/Becomes (Thrill Jockey)
9. NORDVAGR Secret Barbarous Names, The (Malignant)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. LAUREL HALO Dust (Hyperdub)
2. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
3. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
4. COM TRUISE Iteration (Ghostly International)
5. CLARK Death Peak (Warp)
6. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
7. DJ TAYE Move Out (Hyperdub)
8. FOREST SWORDS Compassion (Ninja Tune)
9. OMAR S Best!, The (Fxhe)
10. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. GONZALEZ, DELIA Horse Follows Darkness (Dfa)
2. HAAS, ANDY Taballah (Resonant Music)
3. COURTIS, ALAN Los Galpones (Fabrica)
4. SEABROOK, BRANDON Die Trommel Fatale (New Atlantis)
5. CRAIG, IAN WILLIAM Slow Vessels (Fatcat)
6. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
7. BURIAL Subtemple (Hyperdub)
8. WAGNER, RICHARD Die Walkürer (The Valkyrie), Act 1. (Lorin Maazel, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Telarc)
9. BRANCH, JAIMIE Fly Or Die (International Anthem Recording Co.)
10. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)